Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Royal Tour of 1939 / Le Voyage Royal de 1939

1. The Royal Tour of 1939 (marker east side)
[English]
The Royal Tour of 1939 was the first visit to Canada by a reigning British monarch. Between May 15 and June 15, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth travelled by train across the country. They arrived at the North Toronto Station on May 22 and, at Queen’s Park, Lieutenant Governor Albert Matthews and Premier Mitchell Hepburn officially welcomed Their Majesties to the provincial capital. Throughout their visit, the King and Queen were greeted with brilliant pageantry and crowds of cheering spectators. The Royal Tour released an outpouring of loyalty and affection for the monarchy and support for Great Britain.

[Français]
Le voyage royal de 1939 est le premier qu’effectue au Canada un monarque britannique régnant. Du 15 mai au 15 juin, le Roi George VI et la Reine Elizabeth sillonnent le pays par train. Le 22 mai, ils arrivent à la gare de North Toronto. À Queen's Park, Albert Matthews, lieutenant-gouverneur, et Mitchell Hepburn, premier ministre de l’Ontario, accueillent officiellement les souverains dans la capitale provinciale. Partout, Leurs Majestés sont accueillies avec faste et acclamées
par des foules de spectateurs. Ce voyage révèle que les Canadiens restent fidèles et profondément attachés à la Couronne, et que la Grande-Bretagne a son entier soutien.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. Le Voyage Royal de 1939 (marker west side)

1. 1939 Royal Tour.
​The 1939 royal tour by King George VI and Queen Elizabeth was the first time a reigning Canadian monarch had set foot in this country. It was the most successful royal tour in Canadian history, with enormous crowds greeting the royal couple as they crossed the country by train. The tour, which included a four-day visit to the United States, also reinforced critical Anglo-Canadian and Anglo-American relations on the eve of the Second World War.
(Submitted on October 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1939 Royal Tour of Canada. (Link includes a photo of King George VI and his royal consort, Queen Elizabeth, walking through Queen's Park, Toronto, on May 22, 1939.)
It was the first visit by a reigning monarch of Canada and also the first time a Canadian monarch had set foot in the United States. This tour marked the first time that the sovereign's official Canadian birthday (known today as Victoria Day) was marked with the monarch himself
(looking east from Queen's Park Crescent West • Ontario Legislative Assembly in background)
present in the country. The couple travelled to Toronto on 22 May, where they attended the King's Plate horse race and dedicated Coronation Park.