Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

King's College

1. King's College Marker (east side)
[English]
The first university in this province, King's College was chartered in 1827 through the efforts of the Reverend John Strachan. This site was acquired by the College the following year. Sectarian and political criticism of the Church of England's control of the College delayed construction, but in 1843 classes commenced in the former Parliament Buildings on Front Street. The only completed portion of the college complex, designed by the Toronto architect, Thomas Young, was built here in 1845. A leading academic institution, King's College offered instruction in the arts, science, law, theology, and medicine and in 1850 it became a secular institution, the new University of Toronto. The building, appropriated for use as an asylum six years later, was demolished in 1886.

[Français]
Première université de la province, le King's College reçoit sa charte en 1827 grâce aux efforts du rév. John Strachan. Le collège fait l’acquisition de ce terrain l’année suivante. La construction est retardée par les critiques sectaires et politiques du contrôle exercé par l'Église d'Angleterre sur le collège,
mais les cours commencent en 1843 dans les anciens édifices du Parlement sur la rue Front. La seule partie achevée du collège conçu par l'architecte torontois Thomas Young, est construite ici même en 1845. Institution d’avant-garde où sont enseignés les arts, les sciences, le droit, la théologie et la médecine, le King’s College devient en 1850 un établissement séculier, l’Université de Toronto. L’édifice est transformé en asile six ans plus tard, avant d’être démoli en 1886.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Communications / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien, Ministre de la Culture et des Communications.

2. King's College Marker (west side)

1. University of Toronto.
The University of Toronto is a public research university in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, located on the grounds that surround Queen's Park. It was founded by royal charter in 1827 as King's College, the first institution of higher learning in Upper Canada. The university consistently ranks in the top ten public universities in the world and as the top university in the country. The university was the
3. King's College Marker (east side)
(looking west • Legislative Assembly of Ontario in background)
birthplace of insulin and stem cell research, the first artificial cardiac pacemaker, and the site of the first successful lung transplant and nerve transplant. The university was also home to the first electron microscope, the development of deep learning, neural network, multi-touch technology, the identification of the first black hole Cygnus X-1, and the development of the theory of NP-completeness.
(Submitted on October 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. University of Toronto.
Many political figures studied and graduated at the U of T. These include former prime ministers William Lyon Mackenzie, Arthur Meighen and Lester Pearson. Governor General Adrienne Clarkson graduated in English Literature from the university. Noted alumni include authors such as Margaret Atwood, Farley Mowat and Michael Ondaatje. Humorist Stephen Leacock as well as actors Donald Sutherland, Raymond Massey and Don Harron also graduated from U of T. Film directors Arthur Hiller, Atom Egoyan, David Cronenberg and Norman Jewison. The astronaut Roberta Bondar completed her neuroscience PhD at U of T. Notable engineers include Elsie MacGill, who was the first woman to enroll in engineering at the U of T.

4. King's College Marker (west side)
(looking east • Queen's Park Crescent East in background)