Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir James Pliny Whitney

Inscription.
Born in Williamsburg Township, Dundas County, and educated at the Cornwall Grammar School, Whitney was called to the Bar in 1876. He was elected to the Provincial Parliament as Conservative Member for Dundas in 1888. A noted orator, he was the Leader of the Opposition, 1896-1905. In the latter year the liberal government headed by the Hon. G. W. Ross was defeated and Whitney became the sixth Prime Minister of Ontario. He held that post, 1905-14, and his administration was noted for its introduction of extensive legislation relating to agriculture, labour, education and public utilities. Whitney received his knighthood in 1908.

1. Sir James Pliny Whitney.
After breaking a 33-year Liberal hold upon the province, he headed an administration noteworthy for its reforms and its creation of an enduring political machine. His administration began Ontario's publicly owned hydroelectric power system, set U of T on a firm financial foundation, passed ground-breaking workmen's compensation legislation, and enacted tough but fair liquor legislation. On the negative side, his government produced Regulation 17 governing the use of French as a language of instruction in some Ontario schools; this
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the north side of the monument)
sparked a bitter controversy with Franco-Ontarians that did nothing for national unity as WWI approached.
(Submitted on October 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir James Pliny Whitney.
A month after Whitney’s sweeping electoral triumph in June 1908, he was knighted when the Prince of Wales, who was visiting Quebec for its tercentenary, conferred honours bestowed by his father, King Edward VII.

3. Sir James Pliny Whitney.
Whitney died in office shortly after he had won the 1914 election. He is the only premier of Ontario to have died while in office. A 1920s government building across from Queen's Park is named the Whitney Block after him. A statue of him stands on the Queen's Park grounds. Whitney Hall, a residential building at nearby University College, of the University of Toronto, is also named after him.

3. Sir James Pliny Whitney Statue
4. Sir James Pliny Whitney Monument