Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hon. George Brown

Inscription.
Born near Edinburgh, Scotland, Brown emigrated with his father to New York in 1837. In 1843 he moved to Toronto and the following year founded the “Globe” newspaper which achieved great political influence. Elected to the legislature as a reform member in 1851, Brown became a leader of his party in Canada West. In 1858, with A. A. Dorion, he formed a short-lived government. In 1864 he entered the “Great Coalition” government with his adversary, John A. Macdonald, and played a leading part at the Quebec Conference which led to the establishment of the Dominion of Canada on July 1, 1867. Appointed to the Senate in 1873, Brown remained interested in politics until his death.

1. George Brown.
George Brown played an instrumental role in Confederation. A Reformer who helped bring responsible government to Upper Canada, he orchestrated the great coalition of 1864, which pushed British North America toward Confederation. He participated in the Charlottetown Conference and the Quebec Conference in 1864 and is considered a Father of Confederation. Brown’s journalistic legacy is also significant. His Globe newspaper ushered in the beginning of Canada’s big newspaper business. The widely read Globe
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the north side of the monument)
was a vigorous force in Upper Canada politics in the 1850s. Today, it is Canada’s major daily newspaper, the Globe and Mail.
(Submitted on October 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. George Brown.
During the Quebec Conference, Brown argued for separate provincial and federal governments. He hoped the provincial government would remove local concerns from the federal government, which he thought were more politically divisive. Later that month, he traveled to England to begin discussions with British officials about Candian confederation, the integration of the North West Territories into Canada, and the defense of British North America from possible American invasion.

Toronto's George Brown College (founded 1967) is named after him. A statue of Brown can be found on the front west lawn of Queen's Park and another on Parliament Hill in Ottawa.

3. Hon. George Brown Statue
4. Hon. George Brown Monument