Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir Oliver Mowat

Inscription.
Born in Kingston, Mowat studied law under John A. Macdonald. After moving to Toronto in 1840, he was elected a liberal member of the legislature of the Province of Canada in 1857 and served as Provincial Secretary in 1858 and Postmaster General, 1863-64. He took part in the Quebec Conference of 1864 which led to confederation in 1867. Mowat became Ontario’s third Prime Minister in 1872, succeeding the Hon. Edward Blake, and retained that post for almost 24 years. Resigning in 1896, he accepted a seat in the Senate, and became Minister of Justice, 1896-97, in the cabinet of Sir Wilfrid Laurier. Mowat served as Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario from 1897 until his death.

1. Sir Oliver Mowat.
Senator, lieutenant-governor of Ontario 1897–1903, premier of Ontario 1872–96, politician, judge, lawyer. Sir Oliver Mowat played an instrumental role in Confederation, participating in the Québec Conference of 1864 and setting the stage for the decentralization of federal power. Though not a chief architect of Confederation, Mowat mounted a campaign that spanned a quarter-century to help define Canada’s Constitution.
(Submitted on October 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sir Oliver Mowat.
Canadian lawyer, politician, and Ontario Liberal Party leader. He served for
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the south side of the monument)
nearly 24 years as the third premier of Ontario. He was the eighth lieutenant governor of Ontario and one of the Fathers of Confederation. He is best known for defending successfully the constitutional rights of the provinces in the face of the centralizing tendency of the national government as represented by his longtime Conservative adversary, John A. Macdonald. This longevity and power were due to his maneuvering to build a political base around Liberals, Catholics, trade unions, and anti-French-Canadian sentiment. Mowat was knighted in 1892, increasing his importance in Canada.

3. Sir Oliver Mowat Statue
4. Sir Oliver Mowat Monument