Bay-Cloverhill in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Queen Victoria

Inscription.
Born at Kensington Palace, the daughter of Edward, Duke of Kent, King George III’s fourth son, Alexandrina Victoria became Queen at the death of her uncle, King William IV, in 1837. Although she never visited Canada, her son, Edward, Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII), toured the country extensively in 1860. She chose the site of the national capital, Ottawa, in 1857. During her long and exemplary reign of some sixty-three years, she came to be regarded with the same devotion and affection by the Canadian people as by her subjects in Great Britain.

1. Queen Victoria.
Queen Victoria favoured Confederation and acted as a unifying influence for Canada’s provinces. She was broadly known as the “Mother of Confederation,” who believed that Confederation would reduce defence costs and strengthen relations with the United States. Many of Canada's towns and cities, public buildings and institutions, parks and plazas, streets and physical features have been named for Queen Victoria — and under different iterations of her title: Queen, Empress, Victoria, Regina. Explorers, mapmakers and administrators assigned the name Victoria to a multitude of geographical features all over the Canadian map. Perhaps no individual has been more honoured in
2. Queen Victoria Monument
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the north side of the monument)
this way in Canada.
(Submitted on October 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Queen Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee – 1897.
Queen Victoria (who reigned from 1837–1901) celebrated 60 years on the throne in 1897. Celebrations to honour the grand occasion — the first Diamond Jubilee — showcased the Queen’s role as “mother” of the British Empire and its Dominions, including Canada.

Victoria’s Diamond Jubilee celebrations set precedents for Queen Elizabeth II’s Diamond Jubilee in 2012. The 2012 celebrations also had an international flavour but in contrast to 1897, when the Dominion prime ministers travelled to London, Elizabeth's children and grandchildren travelled to all the Commonwealth realms in 2012.

3. Queen Victoria Sculpture
4. Queen Victoria Monument