Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Staatspräsident, Innenminister und Justizminister in Württemberg
Abgeordneter des Reichstags und des Württembergischen Landtags
Gegner des Nationalsozialismus
Von der Widerstandsgruppe um Carl Friedrich Goerdeler als Mitglied einer neuen Reichsregierung vorgesehen.
In Berlin-Plötzensee hingerichtet.
Bronzerelief von Alfred Hrdlicka.
Zum Gedenken errichtet durch die Landeskreditbank Baden-Württemberg

(English translation:)

State President, Minister of the Interior and Minister of Justice in Württemberg
Member of the Reichstag and the Württemberg State Parliament
Opponent of National Socialism
Was slated to be a member of the new Reich government formed around the resistance group associated with Carl Friedrich Goerdeler.
Executed in Berlin-Plötzensee prison.
Bronze Relief by Alfred Hrdlicka.
Memorial erected by the Landeskreditbank Baden-Württemberg.

Erected by Landeskreditbank Baden-Württemberg.

War, World II. A significant historical date for this entry is January 23, 1945.

Excerpt: "At the time when the National Socialists seized power in 1933, Bolz was Württemberg's Staatspräsident – the first Catholic to hold the position in predominantly Protestant Württemberg – and also Interior Minister. Since he was an adherent of
2. Dr. Eugen Bolz (15.12.1881 - 23.1.1945) Marker - wide view
Catholic social teaching, which made no secret of its loathing for the Nazis, it was no surprise that Bolz was one of the new régime's greatest opponents. Owing to this, he was forced from office early in 1933 and wound up spending several weeks in a concentration camp. Led by the party whip, Bolz's party approved the new Ermächtigungsgesetz ("Enabling Act") on 23 March 1933, even though it weighed heavily on their conscience....After being released from the concentration camp, Bolz moved back to Beuron, near Ulm. There, he forswore politics for a while, busying himself mainly with economic issues, papal social encyclicals, and Catholic Action. During this time of involuntary retirement, he sometimes did work as a tax advisor, and he always knew that the Gestapo were watching him....In late 1941 and early 1942, he came into contact with the resistance circle about Carl Friedrich Goerdeler. Bolz readily declared that he would like to take over a ministerial post in the new government after Hitler was overthrown. Goerdeler put him down as Culture Minister in the cabinet that he foresaw having to put together. Among other things, this would have meant that Bolz would be taking Goebbels's place....However, on 20 July 1944, Goerdeler's plan fell apart when Claus von Stauffenberg's attempt to kill Hitler at the Wolf's Lair in East Prussia failed. Bolz was arrested on 12 August
3. Dr. Eugen Bolz bronze relief memorial, by Alfred Hrdlicka
1944, and on 21 December, he was sentenced to death at the German "People's Court" (Volksgerichtshof). He was beheaded at Plötzensee Prison in Berlin on 23 January 1945."
(Submitted on October 15, 2022.)