Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Creek War

Inscription. The Creek Civil War

For years, the rift within the Creek Nation had grown ever wider. Some Creeks accepted the federal government's program of acculturation. The Red Sticks did not. The growing tension between the two factions erupted into violence in July 1813.

A month later, Red Stick warriors attacked Fort Mims near Mobile, Alabama. Almost all of those killed were Creeks or spouses or children of Creeks. Nonetheless, the public demanded a war to "exterminate the Creek Nation" in retaliation for the massacre of "white settlers."

A Short and Brutal War

Within days, the United States was at war with the Red Sticks. Militias from Tennessee, Mississippi Territory and Georgia, U.S. Army regulars and Cherokee and Creek warriors marched against the Red Sticks. Intent on revenge, both sides acted with exceptional brutality. The larger and better-armed U.S. force defeated the Red Sticks in nearly every engagement. The U.S. victory at Horseshoe Bend-Tohopeka-in late March 1814, effectively ended the war.

The Treaty of Fort Jackson In August 1814, thirty-five Creek chiefs, most of whom had been U.S. allies, listened with disbelief as Gen. Andrew Jackson relayed the terms of the treaty. The Creeks were required to cede twenty-there million acres to the U.S. government.
Other provisions gave the federal government almost unlimited freedom in Creek territory. The Treaty of Fort Jackson made the once powerful and proud Creek Nation subject to the federal government.

Inset text: A substantial portion of the land ceded to the US, belonged to Creeks who had fought with Jackson against the Red Sticks. He said they were "as traitors to their own country and justly deserving the severest punishment.