Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tennessee Volunteers at Camp Blount

Inscription. The Business of War

Gov. Willie Blount's order calling out the militia brought fifty-five year old Robert Hays, Andrew Jackson's brother-in-law, back into service. Hays served as Muster Master and Inspector at the rendevous site named for the governor.

Camp Blount was admirably situated. Located on the Elk River, there was easy access to water. It was on the main road leading south into Creek territory, and there was space for encampments, a drill ground, and hundreds of horses.

As the regiments and volunteers arrived, Hays recorded each man's name, rank, date of enlistment, and other personal information into the muster roles. He carefully made three copies of each roll as regulations required.

Gathering the Troops
Gen. Andrew Jackson arrived at Camp Blount the afternoon of October 6. The ever-energetic Jackson fired off a letter to his good friend Gen. John Coffee, who with 1,300 cavalry had moved south to Huntsville two days earlier. Jackson confided, "I lament that on my arrival here, I did not find either so many men as I had expected, or them so well equipped.” His worries proved unfounded.

Into the Creek Nation

On October 11, 1813, two brigades of infantry-2,206 men-struck their tents and marched toward Huntsville and the
Creek Nation. The First Brigade, commanded by Gen. William Hall, consisted of 1,410 men in two regiments under colonels Edward Bradley and William Pillow. Gen Isaac Roberts commanded the Second Brigade-796 men in two regiments under colonels John Wynn and Thomas McCrory. Gen. John Coffee's 1,300 cavalry, already in Huntsville, brought Jackson's strength to 3,506.