Perth in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

By Barge and Bateau / Par barges et chalands

Inscription.

Perth merchants regularly used the Tay Canal between 1834 and 1850. Potash, timber and local produce were shipped to Montreal, and dry goods and manufactured articles were imported.

But the canal steadily fell into disrepair as soon as it was built. The Tay Navigation Company could not afford to repair the locks or dredge the channel. The canal clogged with mud and weeds, making it impassable to steamers. All goods had to be moved on barges which were rowed or poled. This meant costly loading and unloading of Rideau Canal steamers at Port Elmsley and at Perth Landing. By the mid-1800s the volume of traffic diminished to the point that the canal was abandonned.

[Photo captions, left to right, read]
• Excerpt from a Tay Navigation Company Ledger from 1834.
Several companies operated as forwarders on the canal, most notably the Weatherheads at Port Elmsley and the Tay Navigation Company. The Weatherheads monopolized land and business at the entry to the canal at Port Elmsley, forcing the Tay Navigation Co. to build its transhipment warehouses and docks on Stonehouse Island in Lower Rideau Lake.

• The Perth Turning Basin as it was on Dominion Day, 1867. By this time the first Tay Canal was not used commercially, and the Basin was gradually reclaimed for other uses.

——————————————————————————

Les commerçant de Perth utilisèrent régulièrement le canal Tay entre 1834 et 1850. La potasse, le bois d'oeuvre et les produits locaux étaient expédiés à Montréal d'où l'on faisait venir des produits manufacturés et des articles de mercerie.

Mais, à peine construit, le canal se dégrada rapidement. La Tay Navigation Company ne pouvait se permettre de réparer les écluses ou de dévaser le chenal. Le canal resta donc engorgé de boue et d'herbes, devenant impraticable pour les bateaux à vapeur. Il fallait tout transporter sur des barges que l'on faisait avancer à la rame ou à la perche. Le procédé entraînait d'importants frais de chargement et de déchargement des vapeurs du canal Rideau à Port Elmsley et à Perth Landing. Au milieu du XIXe siècle, le trafic diminua tellement que le canal fut abandonné.

[Légendes des photos, de gauche à droite, lire]
• Extrait d'un registre de la Tay Navigation Company de 1834.
Plusieurs entreprises s'occupaient du transport des marchandises sur le canal, dont les plus connues étaient la Weatherheads à Port Elmsley et la Tay Navigation Company. Du fait que la
On opposite side of marker kiosk, not visible in photo
Tay Basin in background
Weatherheads détenait le monopole des quais et du commerce à l'entrée du canal, à Port Elmsley, la Tay Navigation Company fut contrainte de construire ses entrepôts de transbordement et ses quais dans l'ile Stonehouse, sur le lac Lower Rideau.

• Le bassin de virage de Perth à la fête du Dominion en 1867. À cette date, le premier canal Tay n'était plus utilisé pour le commerce et le bassin fut graduellement affecté à d'autres usages.