Financial District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Bay Queen Street Store / Le Magasin la Baie de la Rue Queen

[English]
Department stores revolutionized shopping in the late nineteenth century by offering selection, low prices and money-back guarantees. In 1895, Robert Simpson commissioned architect Edmund Burke to design his new department store at the southwest corner of Yonge and Queen Streets. It was the first building in Canada with a load-bearing metal frame and a façade clearly patterned on this internal structure. By 1969, Simpson's department store had been enlarged six times and occupied two city blocks between Yonge, Queen, Bay and Richmond Streets. Canada's oldest corporation and largest department store retailer, Hudson's Bay Company, acquired the building in 1978. A Bay store since 1991, it remains one of Canada's great shopping landmarks.

[Français]
Vers la fin du XIXe siècle, les magasins à rayons révolutionnent la vente au détail en offrant choix, prix modiques et remboursement garanti. En 1895, Robert Simpson demande à l'architecte Edmund Burke de dessiner les plans d’un nouveau magasin à l'angle sud-ouest des rues Yonge et Queen. C’est le premier immeuble au Canada à ossature
métallique porteuse et sa façade est modelée sur cette structure. En 1969, le magasin, après avoir été agrandi six fois, occupe deux blocs entre les rues Yonge, Queen, Bay et Richmond. En 1978, la plus vieille société et le plus important propriétaire de grands magasins au Canada, la Compagnie de la Baie d'Hudson, achète l'immeuble. Devenu un « la Baie » en 1991, il reste l'un des monuments commerciaux les plus célèbres au Canada.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

1. Hudson's Bay Queen Street.
It was originally named the Simpson's Department Store, and operated as the flagship store of the Simpsons department store chain from 1895–1991. It became a flagship store of its successor, The Bay, in 1991 (rebranded to Hudson's Bay in 2013). The building was retrofitted to house the first Saks Fifth Avenue department store in Canada in 2016.
(Submitted on October 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. HBC sells flagship Toronto store, will open Saks location.
(CBC News; Jan 27, 2014) Hudson's Bay Co. is selling its iconic Queen Street store in downtown Toronto to the company that owns
(West Queen Street entrance on right)
the Eaton Centre, and will convert part of the existing store into a Saks location. As part of the deal, HBC will lease the property back from Cadillac for 25 years and convert part of the location into a Saks Fifth Avenue. HBC bought Saks in a deal last year and quickly announced plans to bring the brand to Canada. The downtown location will see a 150,000-square-foot Saks location operating alongside the existing Bay store.

3. Hudson's Bay Company.
A fur trading business for much of its existence, HBC now owns and operates retail stores in Canada. After incorporation by English royal charter in 1670, the company functioned as the de facto government in parts of North America for nearly 200 years. At its peak, the company controlled the fur trade throughout much of the English- and later British-controlled North America. By the mid-19th century, the company evolved into a mercantile business selling a wide variety of products from furs to fine homeware.

(West Queen Street entrance out-of-frame on right)
5. The Bay Queen Street Store / Le Magasin la Baie de la Rue Queen