Lenoir in Caldwell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hog Waller Market in Downtown Lenoir

Blue Ridge National Heritage Area

Inscription.
A rich heritage of agriculture and music converged in Historic Downtown Lenoir in the large, open-air market called Hog Waller. In the early 1800s, before the formation of Lenoir and Caldwell County, the Hog Waller market attracted people from all over the region to trade fruits, vegetables, livestock, guns and knives, homemade crafts, moonshine, and other merchandise year round. Located between present-day Church Street and Boundary Street in downtown, the market took its name from the muddy area in the marketplace where hogs were allowed to freely "Waller" around.

Until the 1950s, Hog Waller was also a hub of social activity and entertainment. "Soapbox" orators, like Charlie "Sledgehammer" Keyes, preached on the corners and musicians entertained crowds with masterful playing and singing. Hog Waller had a reputation for showcasing tremendous musical talent. Carl Story, the Father of Bluegrass Gospel; Clyde "Pop" Ferguson, Smithsonian Institution Honoree; and Arthel "Doc" Watson, Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient, began their careers as street performers in and around Hog Waller. During a live radio broadcast at the O.P. Lutz Furniture Store near Hog Waller, Doc Watson received his nickname when an announcer mispronounced his name and someone in the audience yelled, "Just call him Doc."

The North Carolina
mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers.

Erected by City of Lenoir; and Blueridge Heritage Trail.

2. Marker detail: Doc Watson performing at the Hog Waller marketplace in 1949

1. Carl Story: The Father Of Bluegrass Gospel Music. Bluegrass Music Hall of Fame website entry:
Born in Lenoir in 1916, Carl Story grew up hearing his father play fiddle. By the time he was a teenager, Carl was playing fiddle and guitar and performing on local radio programs. He led a band in his early twenties that included a three-finger banjo player, helping pioneer the bluegrass sound. Story traveled around the region playing on different radio stations. Over the course of his entertainment career, Carl Story recorded more than 2,000 songs and 55 albums. A section of NC Highway 18 that passes through his hometown of Lenoir is named in his honor.
(Submitted on October 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Clyde “Pop” Ferguson. Blue Ridge National Heritage Area website entry:
Clyde “Pop” Ferguson was one of the last practitioners of traditional blues in the North Carolina foothills.
3. Marker detail: Aerial view of Hog Waller Market in the 1950s
The son of a guitar-playing Holiness preacher, Clyde was steeped in the music of the African American community of North Wilkesboro. He got his start playing for revivals with a family group that included two sisters on drums and piano and his brother on trumpet. In his early years, Clyde played chiefly in the local Piedmont blues style, using his thumb and finger, and sometimes playing in open Vestapol tuning. During his travels, he adopted more popular and urban blues techniques and tunes into his repertoire. Clyde started using a flat pick, though he continued to incorporate the two-finger style he learned as a boy.

3. Arthel “Doc” Watson. Blue Ridge National Heritage Area website entry:
Born in Watauga County in 1923 into a musically rich family, Arthel “Doc” Watson spent a lifetime as a performer blending his traditional Appalachian musical roots with bluegrass, country, gospel, and blues creating a unique style and an expansive repertoire. Doc virtually invented the art of playing mountain fiddle tunes on the flattop guitar, influencing countless musicians. He was also a wonderful singer, and he played a two-finger banjo style that is traditional in the region. He recorded more than fifty albums over the years and received much recognition for his work, earning the National
4. Marker detail: “Pop” Ferguson performing authentic blues music
Medal of Arts, a National Heritage Fellowship, the North Carolina Folk Heritage Award, seven Grammy Awards, and a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

(looking northwest from North Main Street)