Greenwood-Coxwell in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Ashbridge Estate / Le Domaine des Ashbridge

1. The Ashbridge Estate (east side of marker)
[English]
This property was home to one family for two centuries. Sarah Ashbridge and her family moved here from Pennsylvania and began clearing land in 1794. Two years later they were granted 600 acres (243 hectares) between Ashbridge's Bay and present-day Danforth Avenue. The Ashbridges prospered as farmers until Toronto suburbs began surrounding their land in the 1890s. They sold all but this part of their original farm by the 1920s. Donated to the Ontario Heritage Foundation in 1972, it was the family estate until 1997. As they changed from pioneers to farmers to professionals over 200 years on this property, the Ashbridges personified Ontario's development from agricultural frontier to urban industrial society.

[Français]
Pendant deux siècles, cette propriété appartient à la famille des Ashbridge. En 1794, Sarah et ses enfants y arrivent, venant de Pennsylvanie, et commencent à défricher la terre. Deux ans plus tard, elle se voit accorder six cents arpents (deux cent quarante-trois hectares) entre Ashbridge's Bay et ce qui est aujourd’hui l'avenue Danforth. Les Ashbridge prospèrent comme
fermiers jusqu'à ce que, après 1890, les faubourgs de Toronto s’étendent jusqu'à leurs terres. Tout est peu à peu vendu et, dans les années 1920, il ne subsiste que cette partie de la ferme originale. Donnée à la Fondation du patrimoine ontarien en 1972, elle reste à l’usage de la famille jusqu'en 1997. Pendent plus de deux cents ans, les Ashbridge seront donc successivement pionniers, fermiers et cols blancs symbolisant ainsi l’évolution de l'Ontario d’abord rural puis urbain et industriel.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. Le Domaine des Ashbridge (west side of marker)

Regarding The Ashbridge Estate / Le Domaine des Ashbridge. Canadian Register of Historic Places, as Jesse Ashbridge House & Ashbridge Estate, 2008/02/22.

1. Ashbridge Estate.
The Ashbridge family was one of the founding families of Toronto; they immigrated to York from Pennsylvania in 1793. They are also the only Toronto family to occupy their land continuously for 200 years. Two acres of the original homestead and an
(looking northeast from Queen Street East)
1854 house have been preserved to tell their story.

The oldest house remaining on the site, the Jesse Ashbridge House was built in 1854 according to a design by Joseph Sheard, architect and Toronto mayor (1871-72). He successfully blended Neo-Classical brick quoins and decorative cornice brickwork with the more picturesque Regency style as seen in the veranda's bellcast roof and fanciful arcaded treillage. The Shingle Style mansard roof was added c. 1899 and it cleverly avoids the difficulty of having to match new bricks to old. While three architectural styles are found on the front façade alone, they nonetheless coexist harmoniously.

(Submitted on October 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ashbridge Estate.
The property was settled by the Ashbridge family, who were English Quakers who left Pennsylvania after the American Revolutionary War. In 1796, as United Empire Loyalists, the family were granted 600 acres (240 ha) of land on Lake Ontario east of the Don River, land which they had begun clearing two years earlier. The family constructed log cabins and frame homes on the shore of a bay, which was later named for them. While clearing the land for farming, the family subsisted on fish and waterfowl from the bay and pigs that they raised. The family grew
4. Jesse Ashbridge House
wheat as soon as they were able, which they transported to market. In the winter they sold ice cut from the bay.

3. Jesse Ashbridge House.
The Jesse Ashbridge House is a simple Regency design with Neo-classical elements. The red brick is laid in Flemish bond and sits on a high stone foundation. The original five-bay cottage had a hipped roof and decorated chimneys. The arcaded treillage veranda is still intact, as is the front entrance's eight panelled door with moulded pilaster casing, the tooled limestone lintels, and six-over-one double-hung sash windows. In 1900 Elizabeth Ashbridge added a second storey, giving the cottage a Second Empire mansard roof, and in 1920, a two-storey addition to the north wall designed by Wellington Ashbridge gave the home its current appearance.