Middletown Township near Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Women's Army Corps (WAC)

Women's Heritage Trail

Inscription.
During World War II, the Women's Army Corps (WAC) was created to utilize women in Army service jobs to free men for combat duty. Enlisting women into traditionally male army positions was a radically new concept at the time. Fort Hancock's first women soldiers arrived in June, 1943, and were assigned to Barracks #25. From the beginning of their tour of duty, Army officers here were very supportive. Colonel J.C., Haw, Fort Hancock Post Commander remarked, "Every non-civilian job at Fort Hancock which a woman can do will be assigned to a WAC. Each job taken over is a contribution to winning the war, for each WAC will replace a man who is vitally needed for combat service." The Fort Hancock WAC detachment was very successful in providing logistical support at the post.

Women soldiers stationed at Barracks 25 spoke highly about their quarters at Fort Hancock, referring to their home away from home as the "WAC Mansion." When transferred to other Army posts, WACs wrote back to their former colleagues about how much they missed their "mansion."

"They're efficient, they're thorough, they're dependable. We could use twice as many of them."
— General Philip S. Gage, Commander of New York Harbor Defenses at Sandy Hook, February, 1944.

[Sidebar:]
When
the first WAC detachment arrived at Fort Hancock they marched proudly down the streets of the post singing:
"All you fighting men keep on fighting to win.
And the WAC is in back of you.