Cleveland in Bradley County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Bradley County World War II Memorial

1. Bradley County World War II Memorial
Inscription. Sojourner, stop for a moment and meditate on the names of the men of Bradley County who gave their lives in the second world war that you might continue to enjoy the priceless heritage of freedom

James D. Blankenship• Billy V. Weaver• A.R.T. Hambright• A.J. Carr• Robert Jordan• R.J.I. Jordan• William E. Hill• French A. Finnell• Charles R. Finnell• C.J. Davis• Hobart Maddox• Theodore Deweese• James R. Gee• Clarence L. Lawson• Roy E. Gregg• Carl W. Rogers• John A. Salmons• William K. Rainey• John E. Hood• Harry W. Guinn• Jesse Maupin• Frank Boyd• Howard Unchurch• Herman H. Green• W.A. Mullinax• J.M. Farmer• Charles Legrade• Selmar Welch• L.J. Lewis• George H. Bean• Claude J. Womble• Joseph L. Mackey• James B. Barrett• R.M. Stafford•

Gid H. Hawk• Jessie Potent• Jessie W. Pullin• Emory Cass• George H. Parks• Fred A. King• John D. Bell• Jimmie McMurray• Milburn K. Wattenbarger• Wilburn Gaston• J.P. O'Neal, Jr.• D.L. Messer• Archie M. Wallace• Harold Chadwick• Richard Bigham• Jessie Edwards• Albert G. Cross• C.L. Elmore• John R. Matzelle• Alexander Newton• Claude McNabb• Boyd L. Martin• James Robbins• Warren R. Brown• Henry Otis Hewett• Edward Gibson• Hoyt Buckner• Jarius Casada• Paul W. Rucker• Tip Hancock• Hubert Davis• James L. Hicks• Reeldon Chambers• Vernard
R. Murray•

Courville B. Tarpley• Wallace H. Welch• Ray H. Ogle• Dennis S. Crisp• Maxwell Green• Jesse Willis• William Longwith• James S. Varnell, Jr.• Fred McNabb• Homer R. Young, Jr.• Lloyd W. Robert• Roy G. Moore• Doyle C.. Davenport• Horace E. Hawk, Jr.• William H. Morrow• Carl T. Duff• Howard Goodner• Paul Jones• David Lee• James C.A. Lane• James Chambers• Chester L. Haney• Raymond McCann• Harold E. Spice• Homer Ransom Young• John W. Freeman• Earl J. Freeman• Virile D. Freeman, Jr.• Paul Ware• John B. Murray• John B. Brock• Clyde M. Ralston• H.P. Kimsey• Charles Edward Hinson•

Dedicated November 11, 1948

Erected through the generosity of the people of Cleveland and Bradley County under the sponsorship of James Blankenship Post 2598, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

Erected 1948 by the people of Cleveland and Bradley County.

2. Bradley County World War II Memorial