New Llano in Vernon Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Llano Del Rio

Co-Operative Colony

— New Llano — “Yano” —

Inscription. In 1914 Job Harriman and other socialists established the Llano Del Rio Colony 45 miles north of Los Angeles California, in Antelope Valley. In 1917 the colony relocated to Louisiana where it had purchased the former sawmill town of Stables. The colony was founded on the utopian principles of collective ownership, shared labor, and profits. The colonists believed this system would lead to the betterment of mankind. By 1935 the colony had 28 cottage industries. The main industry was lumber: including a sawmill. Farming enterprises included raising poultry and livestock. Billy Goat Hill received its name from the goat herds raised there. Theodore Cuno, one of the founders of Labor Day, was a major benefactor of the colony. The colony grew under the management of George Pickett. Pickett established the “kid colony.” The colony went into receivership in 1937 and closed in 1938. The village of New Llano was incorporated in 1942. First mayor was Victor Kildair. First aldermen were S. D. Carroll, Joe H. Johnson, and Ira Price.

Erected 2003 by Town of New Llano.

courtesy Google Street View, 2017