Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Allen House

Bartow County, Georgia

Inscription. This late Federal Style home has seven rooms on two levels and comfortably housed the Allens, a family of four. It was originally located near the town of Kingston, a railroad boom town in the northwest part of the state. The upper level and the facade both exhibit the symmetry of design inherent to the Federal Style of architecture. The single log pine columns supporting the porch and the many large glass windows are both strong indicators of the family's wealth. The secondary staircase to the left leads directly into the dining room in order to carry meals inside from the yard. The lower level is all brick with massive hand-hewn pine beams supporting the ceiling. The house dates to around 1845, when James K. Polk was president.

Bryan Allen grew cotton and also served in the local court system in nearby Cartersville. He had two sons with his wife Nancy and both served in the Confederate Army. Virgil, the elder brother, served in the Georgia Cavalry for the entirety of the war. His younger brother Zachariah enlisted at the start of the war and was mustered out after six months when it was discovered that he was only 14. Both brothers survived the war and went on to have families of their own. The Allens sold the house and land in the 1870's to the Warren family who lived there into the 20th century.

(caption)
Pictured are members of the Warren family and neighbors posing in front of the Allen House in its original location. James M. Warren is the fourth from the left. Image from SMMA Collection.

2. Allen House