Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Micah "Dew" Tennant

September 9, 2009 - November 20, 2019

Inscription. Micah, 10 years old, native of Atlantic City, New Jersey. Dew, as he was affectionately called, was in the 5th grade at the Uptown Complex Elementary School. Dew's huge personality and bright smile made it easy for anyone to fall in love with him. Dew enjoyed being outside and playing football, but his heart was to became a famous DJ. Dew mastered DJing at an early age. DJing at family events and his birthday parties, which is where he earned the nickname DJ Dew. Dew was tragically taken from his family and community by senseless gun violence (innocent victim) on November 20, 2019, while attending a football game between Pleasantville and Camden High Schools Group II playoff game. Dew's tragic demise touched the hearts of not only his family and community, but the nation as well. Micah will be sorely missed.

Erected 2019 by City of Atlantic City, New Jersey.