David S. Walbridge

Inscription. Born in Vermont in 1802, David S. Walbridge became one of Kalamazoo’s most distinguished citizens. He moved here in the early 1840s and was a founding member of the First Presbyterian Church. Active in the business community, Walbridge set up a general store, bought a large flourmill, and invested in flat boats and plank road construction to transport his goods. His deep interest in Whig politics led to his participation in the first state Republican convention in Jackson, where he was named permanent chairman of the meeting. Elected to Congress in 1855, he served until 1858. His other offices included terms as postmaster and state legislator. After years of service to his party and to Michigan, David S. Walbridge died in Kalamazoo in 1868.

Erected 1976 by Michigan History Division - Department of State. (Marker Number S462.)

or near this postal address: 209 South Kalamazoo Mall, Kalamazoo MI 49007, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Walbridge was a member of the Michigan State House of Representatives in 1848 and served from 1849 to 1850 in the Michigan Senate. He served as permanent chairman of the first Republican State convention held July 6, 1854, at Jackson, Michigan. In 1854, he defeated incumbent Democrat Samuel Clark to be elected as a Republican from Michigan's 3rd congressional district to the 34th United States Congress. He was re-elected to the 35th Congress, serving from March 4, 1855 to March 3, 1859.
(Submitted on October 20, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. David S. Walbridge