Downtown Yonge East in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The King Edward Hotel / L'hôtel King Edward

(mounted on right side of hotel entrance)
[English]
The King Edward Hotel was built by George Gooderham's Toronto Hotel Company to meet the demand in the rising metropolis for a grand hotel. When it opened in 1903, the hotel, affectionately known as the “King Eddy”, was embraced by the city. The fireproof, eight-storey building, designed by eminent Chicago architect Henry Ives Cobb and prominent Toronto architect E.J. Lennox, provided luxury and service in dramatic settings. The 18-storey tower, with its top-floor Crystal Ballroom, was added in 1920-21 to enlarge the hotel. Although threatened with demolition in the 1970s, the hotel was revitalized in 1980-81. On its 100th anniversary in 2003, the King Edward, Toronto's first luxury hotel, remains a vibrant and elegant meeting place for local and international visitors.

[Français]
L'hôtel King Edward est construit par la Toronto Hotel Company de George Gooderham pour répondre aux besoins d'une métropole en pleine croissance. Inauguré en 1903, ce grand hôtel — surnommé le «King Eddy» — reçoit un accueil chaleureux de la population. Dessiné par deux grands architectes de l’époque, Henry
Ives Cobb de Chicago et E.J. Lennox de Toronto, le bâtiment résistant au feu de huit étages conjugue luxe et service dans un cadre prestigieux. Une tour de dix-huit étages, couronnée par la Crystal Ballroom, y est ajoutée en 1920-21. Menacé de démolition dans les années 1970, le King Edward est restauré en 1980-1981. En 2003, pour son centenaire, le premier grand hôtel de Toronto reste un lieu de rencontre élégant et animé pour les visiteurs d’ici et d’ailleurs.

Erected 2003 by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

(mounted on left side of hotel entrance)

More about this marker. French version of marker is mounted just to the left of the front entrance. The Ontario Heritage Trust unveiled these markers on May 8, 2003, in celebration of the hotel's 100th anniversary.

1. A Brief History of the King Edward Hotel in Toronto.
The popularity of the hotel in its early years necessitated the construction of a 500-room extension to the east end of the building. Completed in 1921 at a cost of around $2 million, the new 18-storey wing included a top-floor banquet and convention hall — later
3. King Edward Hotel Entrance
(markers are mounted at eye-level on either side of the entrance)
known as the crystal ballroom. Happily for Toronto, the King Edward was listed as a historic structure in 1973. A plan to demolish the building for a 30-storey office tower was successfully seen off in 1974, saving the "grand old lady of hotels" from an ignominious end.
(Submitted on October 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Omni King Edward Hotel.
Notable dignitaries and luminaries housed in the hotel have been Mark Twain, Rudolph Valentino, Louis Armstrong, Elvis Presley, Margaret Thatcher, Britney Spears, and Ernest Hemingway who had lived in the hotel for a period. The Beatles stayed at the hotel's royal suite during their first visit to Toronto, in 1964, and caused the hotel's biggest commotion to date, when 3,000 fans packed the streets and flooded the lobby. In February 1964, "moralists picketed" when Liz Taylor and Richard Burton stayed in a suite together; they were not married to one another at the time, causing a scandal.

3. Henry Ives Cobb.
Based in Chicago in the last decades of the 19th century, he was known for his designs in the Richardsonian Romanesque and Victorian Gothic styles. Cobb and partner Charles S. Frost designed the Palmer Mansion
4. King Edward Hotel • 18-story Tower (1921)
on Lake Shore Drive; the Chicago Varnish Company Building; the Episcopal Church of the Atonement; the Chicago Federal Building; the Newberry Library; the Fisheries Building at the World's Columbian Exposition; and many pre-1900 buildings at Lake Forest College and the University of Chicago. Elsewhere, he designed the Sinclair Oil Building in Manhattan; the Olive Building in St. Louis; and the University of Chicago Yerkes Observatory in Williams Bay, WI.
(Submitted on November 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. King Edward Hotel Lobby