Ajax in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Pickering

Inscription.
Between 1801 and 1807 a settlement developed here in Pickering Township where the Danforth Road crossed Duffin's Creek. Among the early settlers was Timothy Rogers, a prominent Quaker and colonizer who built a saw and grist-mill in 1809. A post-office was established in 1829 but the hamlet of Duffin's Creek developed slowly. The construction of the Grand Trunk Railway, completed in 1856, and growing agricultural prosperity stimulated the community's development as an important grist-milling and local commercial centre. Known as Pickering from the late 1870's, it became a police village in 1900 with about 1000 inhabitants. In 1953 it was made an incorporated Village and in 1974 amalgamated with the Town of Ajax.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Pickering.
Records indicate there were about 800 settlers living in the Township of Pickering in 1825. The area was heavily wooded. There were three sawmills and some shipbuilding at the mouth of the Rouge River. The area also attracted farmers from Britain and the United States. By 1850, when Pickering became a county, it had a population
(looking east • Old Kingston Road on left • Kingston Road West on right)
of over 6,000. In the 1870s, the Frenchman’s Bay Harbour Company built a lighthouse, wharf and grain elevator at Frenchman’s Bay. A small village grew up around this development.
(Submitted on October 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Pickering, Ontario.
Pickering Village, now part of Ajax, emerged as the major population and commercial centre in the early 19th century. The conversion of a local trail into the Kingston Road in 1799 contributed greatly to the increased settlement in the area. In 1807, Quakers led by Timothy Rogers settled in the area, and by 1809, the population of Pickering Township consisted of 180 people, most of whom lived along the Duffins Creek. Several sawmills, gristmills, taverns, and other businesses operated in the area.

On 1 January 1974, the Ontario County was dissolved, and the area became part of the Regional Municipality of Durham. The southeastern portion of the Pickering Township, including the Pickering Village and Pickering High School, became part of the independent town of Ajax. The rest of the township became the Town of Pickering, which in 2000, became the City of Pickering.

3. The Pickering Power Plant.
A major
landmark in the Frenchman's Bay is the Pickering Nuclear Generating Station. It was put into commercial use Between 1971 and 1973 and has been a big part of Pickering's identity ever since. Since power plants need to be situated near a body of water, the Frenchman's Bay region was a perfect location.