San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Simon Ford Building

Inscription. Originally constructed in 1945, the Simon Ford Building housed the local Ford Motor Company dealership for 39 years with the exception of 10 1/2 months it was the everyday work place of Delvin J. "Red" Simon. Red began work here as a "Parts Helper" for Tom Sumners in September 1946, about a month after the building opened. He bought an interest in the business from Jack Hughes in 1965 and obtained full ownership in 1974. Since that time the Simon Ford Building has become a well known San Marcos Landmark.

We think it only proper that the building retain Mr. Simon's name as a tribute to him and his long years of diligent work. It is with this spirit that we dedicate this building to the service of the community in God's will.

"And whatever you do whether in word or deed, do it all in the name of the Lord Jesus, giving thanks to God the Father through him."

Dedicated
Contractor