San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lyndon B. Johnson Drive

Inscription. Not everyone in San Marcos was happy with the change of the name of Austin Street to Lyndon B. Johnson Drive in honor of the then President Johnson.

The late Alex D. Kercheville had a business address on Austin Street at the corner of Austin and Colorado streets. When the name change came, Mr. Kercheville had all of the papers of his Pontiac dealership changed to the Colorado (now University Drive) street address!

Henry C. Kyle, Jr., prominent lawyer and former legislator, had his law office address on Austin Street across from the courthouse. He was a former classmate and harsh critic of Lyndon Johnson and all of his works. His protest was changing his address to the "east side of the square!" It should be noted that Mr. Kyle claims to have helped to point out the direction that Robert Caro took in his famous and highly critical appraisal of Johnson's early years. Caro's book essentially supports that claim. (see the discussion of this point at PP 195-196 in Robert Caro, The Years of Lyndon Johnson : the Path to Power, A.A. Knopf, 1982. )

Erected 1991 by San Marcos Historic Preservation Commission.

On the domestic side, Johnson's presidency brought significant changes in how the government functioned, most notably the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Voting Rights Act of 1965, and the Great Society program. In the 1964 election, Johnson carried Texas by an overwhelming margin, swept Senator Yarborough to reelection
2. The Lyndon B. Johnson Drive Marker is on the right side of the two markers
against the Republican candidate, George H. W. Bush, and slowed the emergence of the GOP as a serious challenge to Democratic supremacy in Texas. In foreign policy, Johnson inherited the commitment that Kennedy had made to the preservation of South Vietnam.
(Submitted on October 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Lyndon B. Johnson Drive Marker from the street