Chestertown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

We honor them here

Inscription.
From the year 1642 until the end of the Civil War in 1865, slavery prevailed in Maryland. During that period, this harbor is where human beings captured from Africa were enslaved and transported to be bought and sold for the profit of free labor.

Following the 1863 Emancipation Proclamation, African Americans continued to suffer gross injustices and subjugation. The Town of Chestertown recognizes this and hold in highest esteem the contributions attained under duress by the enslaved men, women, and children. In sorrow and regret for these past atrocities, we recognize that upon the backs of many of Chestertown’s African American ancestors, this Town and County were built and flourished.

We honor them here.

More about this marker. Can be accessed from Cannon Street by following the street to the end as going to the marina or the access the restaurant 98 Cannon

Regarding We honor them here. A marker was placed at the African American Schoolhouse Museum at Worton Point by Ms. Somerville in 2010.