Mount Morris in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Samuel H Davis Lodge

Inscription.
Samuel H. Davis Lodge #96 A.F.&A.M. had a history dating nearly 150 years in Mt. Morris. It was organized some time before 1850, the exact date does not appear on the records of the society. It was reorganized and officially chartered on October 6, 1851, several years after the incorporation of the Village of Mt. Morris. In 1876 the Forreston Lodge was consolidated with Samuel H. Davis Lodge.

The lodge met for most of its existence across the street on the second floor of the old Sprecher building. If you look over your shoulder, you will see the Masonic Emblem with the date 1876. At one time in 1851, we had the oldest Mason in the world as a member of our Lodge, James Clark was Senior Warden of the Lodge. Brother Clark was made a Mason at Sunbury, Ohio in 1820, and remained a Mason until he was in his 90’s.

Worshipful Brother Harold Ross of our Lodge became Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Illinois in 1962-69.

Most memorabilia is located in the Mounder Museum at the Village Hall.

Erected by Samuel H. Davis Lodge #96 A.F.&A.M.