Bloomingdale in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

DC and the Development of the International Bear Brotherhood Flag

Inscription.
In 1995, the International Bear Brotherhood flag was introduced to the world from within DC's own bear community. Today the flag is internationally recognized among this distinct culture of husky and hairy gay, bisexual and queer men.

The paw represents bear culture in general and the colored stripes represent types of fur in the world.

Greater DC's bear culture has included several organized groups in the past decades, notably DCBC, Chesapeake Bay Bears, Gen X Bears DC, 495 Bears, Beltway Bears, DC Bëar Crüe, and District Bears.

Erected 2022 by Two Bears.

1. About the Flag
While it is officially called the International Bear Brotherhood Flag, it usually known by its more informal name, the Bear Flag.
    — Submitted October 22, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

The marker hangs on a gate in an alley behind T Street Northwest.