Latchford in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sherman Mine Iron Ore

Temagami, Ontario

Inscription. For more than two decades, ending in the late 1980’s the Sherman Mine provided ore for the DOFASCO steel mill in Hamilton, and work for the people of Latchford and area. The sample is comprised of “iron formation” that in this case is composed of dark grey iron mineralization layers alternating with bands of silica. Where silica is not stained by iron it remains grey and is known as “Chert”. Where the silica layers are stained by iron, the colour changes to bright red, and it is known as “Jasper”. The specimen also exhibits the remains of a blast hole that was drilled with a 10” tricone rotary drill bit. More exhibits can be seen at Rockwalk Park (Haileybury).

It was a major producer of iron ore, starting production in 1968 and closing in 1990. Sherman was the largest open pit mine in Temagami, consisting of seven open Pits. The mine was discovered in the early part of the twentieth century, however interest was limited as a result of silver and gold discoveries in northeastern Ontario. It was only in the 1950s that Canadian steel producers started to investigate domestic supplies of iron ore. This would lead to the re-opening of the Moose Mountain Mine and development of the Adams, Sherman and Bruce
2. Sherman Mine Iron Ore Marker & Exhibit
Lake mines in Northern Ontario. The Sherman Mine operated in tandem with the Adams Mine in Kirkland Lake, and when the Adams Mine approached exhaustion of its economic ore reserves, the decision was made to also close the Sherman Mine. The surface infrastructure was removed and the site was abandoned. The waste piles are currently used by the municipality as a source of crushed stone for road works.
(Submitted on October 22, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)