Spring Hill in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Federal Defense of Spring Hill

Inscription.
On the morning of November 29, 1864, Spring Hill was guarded by a small Union garrison. Throughout the morning this garrison would be strengthened by additional Federal units consisting of the 103rd Ohio Infantry Regiment, and several companies of Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, and Tennessee (U.S.) cavalry. This garrison fought well but by midday was forced back to the town of Spring Hill by Forrest's cavalry.

About 12:30 p.m., Federal forces under the the direct command of Major General David Stanley, commander of Schofield's 4th Army Corps, including lead elements of Wagner's division, entered Spring Hill from the south. Colonel Emerson Opdycke's veteran brigade marched through the town to occupy a ridge just north of Spring Hill. Colonel John Q. Lane's brigade followed, and extended Opdycke's line east of town. Brigadier General Luther P. Bradley's brigade assumed the critical position on a knoll south of town. The 103rd Ohio Infantry and a section of Battery A, 1st Ohio Light Artillery were placed across the Columbia and Franklin Pike. Eighteen artillery pieces were emplaced on a prominent ridge on the southern outskirts of town.

Lane had approximately 1,700 men in position, and Bradley mustered about 2,000. These soldiers began constructing light fortifications of fence rails. Stanley had placed Wagner's
division in a well chosen position, which was occupied barely in time to prevent Forrest's cavalry from capturing Schofield's line of retreat on the pike through town.

Regarding Federal Defense of Spring Hill. Marker notates the positions of Bradley's Brigade (left), Federal Artillery, the Town of Spring Hill, Opdycke's
Brigade (North of Town), and Lane's Brigade in a panoramic photograph.

The marker can be seen in the distance. The Confederates would have been attacking from right to left across the battlefield towards the Union position.