Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Sixth Street Bridge Spire

Inscription.
This is one of four spires that crowned the old Sixth Street Bridge that spanned the Ohio River, connecting Huntington and Chesapeake, Ohio. Business leaders, convinced that a bridge was essential, formed the Huntington-Ohio Bridge Company, and authorized construction in 1925. The company sold it to Cabell County in 1940 for two million dollars. In 1952, Cabell County turned it over to the State of West Virginia to ensure maintenance and repairs. The old span was demolished on February 3, 1995. Two of the spires were dedicated to their new location on Ninth Street in 2007.

Regarding Sixth Street Bridge Spire. An additional spire from the Sixth Street Bridge and an identical marker are located at the intersection of 3rd Avenue and Center Plaza in Huntington.

Looking north on Center Plaza.
4. Sixth Street Bridge Spire Dedication Tablet
Dedicated to the members of the Cabell County Commission who donated this Sixth Street Bridge Spire to the City of Huntington
Bob Bailey ∙ Scott Bias ∙ Nancy Cartmill