Latchford in Timiskaming District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sergeant Aubrey Cosens, V.C.

A Magnificent Canadian

Inscription.
Born in Latchford and raised near Porquis Junction, Cosens enlisted in the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, Canadian Active Service Force, 1940 and transferred to the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada in 1944. Early on February 26, 1945, his unit attacked enemy forces at Mooshot, Germany, a strategic position vital to the success of future operations. His platoon suffered heavy casualties and Cosens assumed command. Supported by a tank, he led another attack against three enemy strongpoints, which he captured single-handed. He later was killed by a sniper. For his “outstanding gallantry, initiative, and determined leadership,” he was posthumously awarded the Commonwealth’s highest declaration for valour, the Victoria Cross.

1. Sgt. Aubrey Cosens.
In 1940 he went to Hamilton, Ontario, and was accepted by the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Hamilton) Regiment. He served with them in Canada, Jamaica and England; then transferred to the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada in the summer of 1944 and was soon promoted from corporal to Sergeant. Sergeant Cosens is buried in Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery, Nijmegan,
(looking west from near Main Street)
The Netherlands. His Victoria Cross is displayed at the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada Regimental Museum in Toronto.
(Submitted on October 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sgt. Aubrey Cosens.
On the night of 25–26 February 1945 at Mooshof near Uedem, Germany, B and D Coys of The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada led a series of attacks on German strongholds. During the battle his Platoon Commander was killed-in-action and the platoon took heavy casualties. Sergeant Cosens assumed command of the four survivors of his platoon whom he placed in position to give him covering fire. Running forward alone to a tank, he took up an exposed position in front of the turret and directed its fire. When a further counterattack had been repulsed, he ordered the tank to ram some farm buildings into which the Germans attackers had retreated. He went in alone, killing 22 of the defenders and taking the rest prisoners. He then dealt similarly with the occupants of two more buildings, but was shot by a sniper when he went to report back to superior officers.

3. Sgt. Aubrey Cosens VC Memorial Bridge.
The bridge was renamed in 1986 in honour of Aubrey Cosens, a military sergeant
3. Sergeant Aubrey Cosens, V.C. Monument
(looking south • Trans-Canada Highway and Sgt. Aubrey Cosens V.C. Memorial Bridge in right background)
with The Queen's Own Rifles of Canada and Victoria Cross recipient from the area. Members of The Queen's Own Rifles, and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada, Cosens' original regiment, were present at the official unveiling.

4. Sergeant Aubrey Cosens, V.C. Memorial Bridge
(carries the Trans-Canada Highway across the Montreal River just south of this marker)