Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Owancatowin

1. Owancatowin Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Under the Fort Laramie Treaty of 1868, Indians were permitted to claim 160-acre homesteads on public lands. In February of 1869, a band of Dakota families left the Santee Agency at Niobrara, Nebr., to head for eastern Dakota Territory. They were on foot except for small children and elders who rode on lodge-pole travois dragged by ponies and loaded with tents, kettles, and foodstuffs.

After crossing the frozen Missouri River, they proceeded north along the Vermillion River before turning east toward Fort Dakota. On March 5, a blizzard struck without warning as the group moved slowly across the open, shelterless prairie.

Owancatowin (Blue All Over), an elderly woman, had walked almost 90 miles in ten days. Lying down, exhausted and unable to continue, she was wrapped in blankets by her husband before he hurried to Fort Dakota. She was missing when he returned; her frozen body was found the next day.

The families were fed by Fort Dakota soldiers and rested on Seney Island before moving upriver to claim homesteads near present-day Flandreau, S.D.

Erected 2005 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society.

2. Owancatowin Marker (Side two)