Hagerstown in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

St. John's Church

Inscription. Construction was begun in August of 1872 with the cornerstone being laid on September 4, 1872. Opening services were held on October 11, 1875. Cruciform in shape and Gothic in style, the structure is made of native blue hammered limestone complimented by red sandstone trim. The stone spire added in 1881 is highly unusual in that it is made completely of stone, reportedly one of only five such spires in the country. The interior of the church is highlighted by an exquisite oak reredos, carved by skilled European craftsmen and shown at the 1893 Columbian Exposition. A bronze panel is prominently featured in the center of the reredos. The chancel is divided from the nave by a wrought iron rood screen. There are three aisles with a vaulted ceiling which exposes decorative rafters and braces. The pews are oiled walnut and chestnut, and the wainscoting is composed of beaded walnut and chestnut planks. Handsome, stained glass windows further enhance the space. This is the third site of the church.

2. St. John's Church
3. Inscription above Church Entrance