Near Ringold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Reed's Bridge

Battle of Chickamauga

Inscription.
The Battle of Chickamauga started here. On September 18, 1863, Union cavalry under the command of Col. Robert Minty formed a line on the east side of Reed's Bridge. Confederate troops under Gen Nathan Bedford Forrest and Gen. Bushrod Johnson advanced on the bridge and forced Minty's force back to the west side in the opening shots in the Battle of Chickamauga.

This land is preserved with the help of a Federal Grant from the Land and Water Conservation Fund, administered by the National Park Service.

Erected 2014 by Civil War Trust.

View is looking west with the modern bridge on the left in the distance.