Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Lutheran Church

Inscription. On September 21st 1920, two Norwegian Lutheran congregations — Grace (14th and Duluth-later purchased by the Jewish congregation of Mt. Zion) and St. Olaf (on the present site of 12th and Dakota) merged — becoming First Lutheran Church. The newly formed congregation, led by the Rev. H.J. Glenn, quickly outgrew the old St. Olaf church. In spite of a strong economic downturn in the early 1920's, with five banks in Sioux Falls closing their doors, the family of First Lutheran still forged together in faith. In 1925 the cornerstone for this neo-gothic styled church was laid — adding the beatific sights and sounds of German crafted stained glass windows in 1949 (that depict the biblical story) and a large Aeolian-Skinner pipe organ in 1959. In 1960, a separate parish education building was added — on the west side of the campus (12th and Minnesota), including Christ the King chapel. In 2005, a glass atrium with a canopied entrance was constructed — connecting the two main buildings. Over its history, First Lutheran has been instrumental in founding Lutheran Social Services of S.D., the Sioux Valley Hospital Association, the Banquet, and St. Francis House here in Sioux Falls. As of this centennial date, September 21st, 2020, First Lutheran Church continues to "welcome all people into the community of Jesus Christ, equipping and sending them
forth to share the gospel in word and deed." Soli Deo Gloria.

Erected 2020 by the First Lutheran Church, Adam J Monson – Eagle Scout Troop 46 and Minnehaha County Historical Society.

2. First Lutheran Church & Marker, from the southeast
3. First Lutheran Church Cornerstone