Brunswick in Cumberland County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Round-the-World Flight 1924

— Maine's Tribute to the American Round-The-World Aviators —

Inscription.
On the shore of Mere Point, Casco Bay, Maine, 200 feet west of this Spot on September 5, 1924 the United States Army Round-the-World Aviators, after starting westward from Seattle, Washington, April 6, 1924, made their first landing on the soil of the United States.

To this point they covered a distance of 22,369 miles in153 days, actual flying time 300 hours.

They arrived at Seattle September 28, 1924 and thus completed the first air flight a round the globe a distance of 26,103 miles in 176 days actual flying time 375 hours, 11 minutes.

The personnel and airplanes were:

Air Cruiser “Chicago” 1st Lt. Lowell H. Smith in Command, 1st Lt. Leslie P. Arnold
Air Cruiser “New Orleans” 1st Lt. Eric H. Nelson 2nd Lt. John Harding, Jr.
Air Cruiser “Boston” 1st Lt. Leigh Wade, 2nd Lt. Henry H. Ogden flew From Seattle to point near Iceland and sank there August 3, 1924; officers proceeded by steamer to Pictou, Nova Scotia whence in “Boston II” they flew to Seattle.
Air Cruiser “Seattle”, Flagship, Major Frederick L. Martin, Sgt. Alva L. Harvey wrecked off Alaskan coast April 30, 1924.

This memorial erected 1924 by order of the Governor and Council of the State of Maine to commemorate a great achievement.

Erected 1925 by Governor
and Council of the State of Maine.

Regarding Round-the-World Flight 1924. US Army's "Around the World" flight was required to land at Brunswick's Mere Point, rather than their intended destination of Boston due to weather, making Brunswick the first US landing since departing Seattle.

First aerial circumnavigation (Wikipedia). (Submitted on October 25, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

1. Thank You
My thanks to Sabrina Best and Dennis Wilson of the Brunswick Parks and Recreation Department for their assistance in making this historic marker entry possible.
    — Submitted October 23, 2022, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.