Startzville in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Startzville Community

Inscription. The area of Startzville was established at the intersection of Cranes Mill Road and Sattler Road. In 1940 Bruno and Viola Elbel built a cedar yard and store. Curt and Alice Schlameus Startz leased the building in 1944, operated the store and eventually bought the property in 1946. Curt Startz was the grandson of Heinrich and Louise Artzt Startz that settled in the area in the 1850s. The name Startzville was first used in 1950 by artist Dr. E.J. Duffin who completed a painting of the store front. Selling ice was a significant business before, during and after the building of Canyon Dam and Lake. In 1963, James and Lorine Pantermuehl Startz added a Café that is still in operation today.

Soon after New Braunfels was settled in 1845, the settlers started to spread out into the Hill Country. Most of the settlements in the Hill Country were located close to some water source. In this area of Comal County, it was the Guadalupe River which supplied the drinking water and a source of power to grind the grains. The closest settlement to where Startzville was later established was the Tom Creek valley where the Heinrich Startz and Gottlieb Artzt families settled in the 1850s.
(Submitted on October 27, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Startzville Community Marker and Startz Cafe