Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Guelph City Hall / L'hôtel de ville de Guelph

[English]
Many Canadian cities erected well-designed municipal buildings during the mid-19th century railway boom. Guelph City Hall, one of the best of this group, symbolized the city’s confidence in its future. Designed by Toronto architect William Thomas, it was constructed in 1856-1857. Although the interior has been altered, the smoothly dressed stonework and delicate carving of the exterior design provide an elegant and refined example of civic architecture in a classical style.

[Français]
Vers le milieu du XIXe siècle, durant l’ère du développement ferroviaire, de nombreuses villes canadiennes se dotèrent d’élégants bâtiments municipaux. Cet hôtel de ville, qui en demeure l'un des meilleurs exemples, symbolise la confiance de Guelph dans son avenir. Conçu par l'architecte torontois William Thomas, il fut construit en 1856-1857. Bien que l'intérieur ait été refait, la maçonnerie en pierres lisses et les sculptures délicates de l’extérieur offrent un exemple élégant et raffiné d'architecture municipale de style classique.

Erected by Historic
Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.

Regarding Guelph City Hall / L'hôtel de ville de Guelph.
(Guelph Provincial Court / old Guelph City Hall in background)
National Historic Site of Canada (1984/11/23). Canadian Register of Historic Places (2007/05/30).
(from the Canadian Register of Historic Places)
Key elements which relate to the heritage value of Guelph City Hall include:
• its monumental scale and rectangular massing;
• its classical design in the Italian Renaissance Revival style, notably its symmetrically organized façade with slightly projecting, pedimented central pavilion, its low-pitched, hipped roof, regularly placed openings, smooth, finely cut ashlar exterior, and Italianate detailing;
• its Italianate detailing, including a central, Venetian window, ornamental balconies, a string course delineating stories, heavily vermiculated voussoirs and quoins at openings and corners, a carved keystone, pedimented lintels, applied pilasters, a bracketed cornice;
• its facing with smoothly dressed ashlar blocks of Guelph limestone.

1. Guelph City Hall National Historic Site of Canada.
Guelph City Hall is a two-storey, limestone building built in 1856-7 in the Renaissance Revival style, and enlarged in 1875. It is prominently located in the downtown area of the city of Guelph, across the street
3. Guelph City Hall – 1856
(mounted just to the right of front entrance)
Designated as a building of
historic and architectural interest
by the City of Guelph
1978
from the train station. Designed by prominent Toronto architect William Thomas and built by Morrison and Emslie with an 1875 addition by George Netting, Guelph City Hall is one of Ontario's finer examples of the mid-19th-century Renaissance Revival style, a classical style based on 16th-century Italian precedents. The carved detailing of the façade were supervised by well-known artisan Matthew Bell.
(Submitted on October 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old City Hall (Guelph).
Old City Hall is a historic building and a National Historic Site of Canada in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, which until April 2009 served as the headquarters of the city government. The building is now used as the Provincial Offences Courthouse, which handles matters such as traffic tickets, trespassing and liquor license violations.

4. John Galt Memorial Tablet
(mounted just to the left of front entrance)