Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Guelph's Original Town Hall

Inscription.
This photo shows the original Town Hall and Market House designed by architect William Thomas. The building opened in 1857. The tower bell was rung daily at 7 a.m., 12 noon and 6 p.m., and during fires, funerals and special events. The central portion of the building housed Town Council offices and chambers while the eastern portion housed Guelph's fire engine and police cells. The western portion was used for market sales and included butchers' stalls. In 1875, an addition provided a larger auditorium for banquets and concerts. During modernization in 1961 the tower was removed. Between 2006 and 2010 Guelph built a new City Hall and the original Town Hall building was rehabilitated and renovated to house Guelph's Provincial Offences Court.

Regarding Guelph's Original Town Hall. National Historic Site of Canada (1984/11/23). Canadian Register of Historic Places (2007/05/30).

1. Old City Hall.
Old City Hall is a historic building and a National Historic Site of Canada in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, which until April 2009 served as the headquarters of the city government. The building is now used as the Provincial Offences Courthouse, which handles matters such as traffic tickets, trespassing
Courtesy Guelph Museums — McCrae House M1991_9_2_162
2. Marker detail: Guelph Town Hall, circa 1870
and liquor license violations.
(Submitted on October 27, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. City Hall: history and heritage.
1856 – Guelph’s City Hall was built by local contractors Morrison and Emslie using locally quarried Lockport Dolomite, and was fashioned in the Renaissance Revival style. When the building opened in 1857, Guelph had 4,500 residents.
1867 – The Annex was built behind City Hall to house the fire truck, fire department, police station and two temporary jails. It served as a fire hall until the 1890’s and its tower was used to hang fire hoses up to dry.
1969 – The prominent tower on City Hall was removed.
2005 – The City recognized a need to consolidate its services under one roof and approved the design for a new City Hall. City planned to renovate original City Hall building to house the Provincial Offences Court.
2009 – New City Hall is complete and open to the public.

(Old Guelph Town Hall in background)