Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Toronto-Dominion Bank

Inscription.
In 1832 Canada Company Lot 108 was purchased by J.C.W. Daly, an agent of the Company. Later used as a merchant shop by Elizabeth Worsley, it was purchased from her estate in 1855 by the Emslie brothers, stone masons, builders, and owners of a limestone quarry on the Waterloo Road, who began to build the fine three storey stone buildings still standing on this section of Wyndham Street.

In 1858 Nathaniel Higinbotham, druggist, and E.R. Martin, solicitor, purchased the corner portion from the Emslies and had this handsome stone building erected. Here Higinbotham opened his apothecary shop in April, 1859, and the building became known as “Medical Hall”. By 1862 Martin had sold his share to Higinbotham, who also acquired the adjoining section on Wyndham Street in 1869 from Noah Sunley, tinsmith. The building remained in the Higinbotham family until 1919 when purchased by The Dominion Bank, who had occupied it from the 1890’s.

Following earlier renovations in 1939 and 1962, full restoration of the exterior was completed in 1976-77, with Peter Stokes, consulting architect, McCague & Sagan, architects, and Wm. Parker Construction Ltd., contractors.

Erected 1982 by Guelph Historical Society.

Industry & CommerceNotable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1858.

Regarding The Toronto-Dominion Bank. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1979/10/01).

1. Medical Hall.
The Medical
(marker is mounted on right side of southeast corner entrance)
Hall building was constructed of warm-hued locally-quarried limestone, in 1859. This limestone was laid in neat courses of dressed ashlar masonry and formed the southern anchor of what was once a unified block face, from MacDonell Street to Cork Street. This building features windows that are framed with pedimented lintels with carved stone brackets supported on plain architraves. Carved stone brackets support the window sills and the distinctive, carved stone cornice. The corner is accented with a curved wall, echoed by the curved cornice.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Medical Hall.
1859 Medical Hall in Guelph, now a multi-use commercial building. This photo is of a cultural heritage site in Canada, number 11825 in the Canadian Register of Historic Places.

3. Toronto-Dominion Bank / Medical Hall (east elevation)
(mounted at eye-level on the east building façade)