Wyomissing in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wertz's "Red" Bridge

Inscription. At one time there were thirty-seven covered bridges throughout Berks County. Today the Wertz's covered Red Bridge is one of only five that remain. It was built in 1867 by Amandas Knerr for $7,450.

The "Red” Bridge is the longest single span covered bridge remaining in Pennsylvania. The bridge measures 220 feet long portal to portal and was constructed using the Burr Arch Truss which is a series of uprights and diagonals between a pair of arches that run abutment to abutment. A small wooden farm bridge was built to cross the Union Canal during its operation, 1827-1884.

Unfortunately, in March of 1959, an automobile crashed into the Spring Township side of the entrance, cracking some of the support beams and knocking the bridge off center. The bridge was repaired and support beams were fastened to the under belly. It was closed to automobiles on October 23, 1959.

In 1978 Wertz's "Red” Bridge received national recognition and was listed on the National Register of Historic Structures.

In 1984-1985 the bridge was restored. The renovations consisted of stripping the bridge down to its wooden skeleton of beams and trusses and removing the tin roof and all the rotted timbers. The restoration process consisted of new siding of cedar boards nailed onto its wooden frame, steel rods with turnbuckles
fastened under the flooring to give the bridge strength, and a new roof of cedar shake shingles and a fresh coat of paint. Today the bridge continues to be maintained by the County of Berks.

The suspended cable car adjacent to the bridge was installed by the United States Geological Survey and used at one time to cross the creek to test the temperature, depth and speed of the Tulpehocken Creek before the Blue Marsh Lake and dam were built upstream.

(about 300 feet away); Lest We Forget (about 500 feet away); Gruber Wagon Works (about 500 feet away); Berks County Lodge No.71 Fraternal Order of Police (about 600 feet away); 148th Fighter Squadron (about 600 feet away); Union Canal (approx. 0.7 miles away).

More about this marker. The marker can not be seen from this location since it is on the other side of the bridge