Bremond in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bremond

Inscription. Part of the 1841 Mary Peterson Grant, the land on this site was sold to William Baker and a group of investors in 1869. The investors immediately granted right-of-way to the Houston and Texas Central Railway. The first train pulled into Bremond named for railroad executive Paul Bremond , in 1870. It was met by a crowd of more than 1,000. The town was incorporated and a post office opened that year with Sam Morehead as postmaster. By 1871 Bremond had several merchants churches, three doctors, a law firm, a school and a newspaper called The Central Texan. Joseph Bartula and his family were among the first of many Polish immigrants to arrive in the 1870s. The town continued to grow throughout the 19th and 20th centuries. In 1999, Bremond had an estimated population of 1,300.

Bremond is at the junction of State Highway 14 and Farm roads 46, 2413, 2954, and 2293, ten miles east of the Brazos River in northwestern Robertson County. It received its name from Paul Bremond. The site was part of the original 1841 land grant of Mary Peterson, mother of San Jacinto veteran John Peterson. John sold the property to William Keigwin in 1850. In 1869 Keigwin transferred the land to William Baker and a group of investors, among them William M. Rice, who surveyed and subdivided the tract. The investors granted a right-of-way through Bremond to the
2. The Bremond Marker in a small garden along the street
Houston and Texas Central Railway Company in 1869.