Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Oost-Indiëstrijders Monument / Dutch East Indies War Memorial

1. Oost-Indiëstrijders Monument / Dutch East Indies War Memorial
Ter herinnering aan (In memory of)

G. L'Amie · J. Arkeveld · J.Ballego · J.D. v. Bemmel · J.J. de Boef · H.Bosman · P. Brandt · P.J. Dickhoff · J. Dool · J.J. Duffels · H. Flippo · L. v. Haastrecht · H.M. Hillenaar · A. Huisman · A. Ju · J.C. Kettenis · H.C. Klein · G. Kuijvenhoven · D. Monfils · Al Nix · K. Robbers · P. v. Rooijen · J.W. Scheffer · A.Smits · J.J. Tegelaar · A. v.d. Zeeuw

Als Nederlands militair
uit Leiden vertrokken
naar Nederlands Oost-Indië
zij keerden niet weer

(They left Leiden as soldiers, going to the Dutch East Indies. They did not come back.)

More about this memorial. The marker is in Park de Put, just south of Morsstraat, but not visible from that street.

1. Leiden gaat Indië-monument niet aanpassen (Sleutelsland, July 3, 2022, in Dutch). The monument is not without controversy, and it has been vandalized a number of times over the years. Essentially, one side would like to see the monument either removed because of its associations with a repressive colonial history, or at least amended with additional information to provide better context concerning the war, while the other side would like it to remain, as is, because the Netherlands has already apologized
2. Oost-Indiëstrijders Monument / Dutch East Indies War Memorial - wide view
The larlger block behind the inscription block reads "Een Afscheid Zonder Thuiskomst 1945-1952", which can be translated as "A departure without a homecoming, 1945-1952."
for its actions in the Dutch East Indies, and to some extent these soldiers are also seen as victims of war. The monument issue was considered by the city council in July 2022, but they declined to take action.
Excerpt (in translation): The municipality of Leiden does not intend to make any changes to the much-discussed and vandalized monument of the Indies. The Leiden Party for the Animals believes that the monument does not tell 'the full story' and asked the city council if they would like to give more context to the monument in some way....“At the moment we see no role for the municipality of Leiden in this”, the city council replied.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022.)

2. Toespraak Gert Oostindie Bij Militair Indië Monument Leiden (in Dutch). A speech given at the monument by KITLV director Gert Oostindie on September 7, 2017 concerning both the monument and the war.
Excerpt outlining the size of the Dutch military intervention (in translation): Between 1945 and 1949, the Dutch government sent more than 130,000 mostly young men to the Dutch East Indies, a colony that was developing into the independent state of Indonesia. They had to restore Dutch authority there. A minority (30,000) went as war volunteers, most (100,000) as conscripts. There they became part of a Dutch
3. Oost-Indiëstrijders Monument / Dutch East Indies War Memorial - wider view
armed forces to which the Royal Netherlands East Indies Army, the KNIL, also belonged, another 70,000 soldiers, mostly recruited locally. The war was not won. In the summer of 1949, after nearly four years of alternating negotiations and fighting, the armistice was concluded. On December 27, 1949, the transfer of sovereignty followed, merdeka, complete freedom.