Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Königsbau

Inscription.
1855-59 als repräsentatives Gegenüber des Neuen Schlosses unter König Wilhelm I. durch Johann Michael Knapp und Christian Friedrich Leins nach dem Vorbild antiker Säulenhallen errichtet. Erste Ladenpassage Stuttgarts.

Erected 1855-59 as an impressive counterpart to the Neues Schloss under King Wilhelm I. Designed by Johann Michael Knapp and Christian Friedrich Leins, who modelled it on an ancient columned hall. The first shopping area in Stuttgart.

Construit de 1855 à 1859 par Johann Michael Knapp et Christian Friedrich Leins sur le modèle des salles hypostyles antiques pour faire face au Neues Schloss du Roi Wilhelm I. Premier passage de commerces à Stuttgart.

Ein Kulturdenkmal im Eigentum der Landesstiftung Baden-Württemberg

("A Cultural Monument under the ownership of the Baden-Württemberg State Foundation")

Excerpt: The Königsbau was built between 1856 and 1860 by order of King Wilhelm I in late classicist style as a business, concert and ball house. The royal court architect Christian Friedrich von Leins together with architect Johann Michael Knapp were awarded the building contract. After Knapp retired from work in 1857, partly for health reasons, Leins completed the construction. The official inauguration took place in September 1860. Two years earlier, Wilhelm I had already given permission for the
2. Königsbau Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here in the southernmost of the two main entryways into the main shopping area on the east side of the building.
project to be called the Königsbau. The monumental building was intended to form a counterpoint to the New Palace and is characterized by a colonnade consisting of 34 columns, 135 meters long. Inside, there were already at that time restaurants and large rooms used for various celebrations and events. During World War II, the Königsbau was severely damaged, and in 1958 and 1959 it was rebuilt at a cost of the equivalent of €4 million. From 1991 to 2002, the Königsbau housed the Stuttgart Stock Exchange, which has since moved to Börsenstraße.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022.)

3. The Königsbau
The Königsbau is one of the formative buildings of Stuttgart's Schlossplatz. It forms the north-west end of the square and is mainly home to shops and cafés. Since April 2006, the Königsbau-Passagen, a 45,000 square meter retail and commercial building, has been attached to the rear of the Königsbau. - Wikipedia
4. Stuttgart: Königsbau u. Hotel Marquardt