Marlin in Falls County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Greater Providence Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1893, twelve men and women led by the Rev. N.T. Denson organized the Providence Baptist Church, named to reflect a sense of divine direction. They held their first services in a schoolhouse and later purchased this site. They erected a brush arbor where they held services until they could build their first sanctuary. The congregation faced devastating fires in 1941 and 1963, losing records as well as their first two church buildings. In 1963, members built a new sanctuary and changed their name to Greater Providence. The church has provided space for local groups and has continued to grow, with music, education and outreach services for its members and its community.

3. The view of the Greater Providence Missionary Baptist Church and Marker from the street