Doniphan in Ripley County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Time Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery was established in 1847 for public burial. In 1897 many graves were moved to Oak Ridge Cemetery, now known as the City Cemetery.

The purpose of the concrete wall around the family plot of Dr. William Proctor was to keep livestock from knocking down tombstones and disturbing the grave site.

Most grave sites were unmarked. Important people whose graves are marked are Lemuel Kittrell, Doniphans' first settler, 12 soldiers killed at the Christmas Day Massacre, Capt. James Madison Ponder also killed in the Civil War and Zebedee Washington Stephens who has many descendants still living in Ripley County.

Regarding Old Time Cemetery. Text taken from this page.