Muscle Shoals in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

First Southern Baptist Church

Inscription. Near the turn of the twentieth century, residents of Houston Crossroads became concerned that their community had no church or school. In 1895, John Schluttenhofer deeded an acre of land in the southwest corner of the crossroads for the purpose of building a one-room schoolhouse and place of worship. Local farmers cut timber from their own land to help construct the building, named Okolona School. Various denominations held services in the building. This practice continued until August 29, 1899, when worshipers established Okolona Baptist Church along Southern Baptist guidelines. A larger. two-story church was constructed in the 1910s.

A Sunday afternoon tornado destroyed the new church soon after its completion. It was quickly rebuilt and in use until 1938 when the congregation built a new sandstone church. In January 1944, the church caught fire during Sunday School and burned to the ground. It was replaced by a new brick facility built upon the old foundation. Subsequent alterations include a north-side addition and a Sunday. School annex. At a business meeting on November 8, 1978, a resolution was passed to rename the church. It incorporated under the present name with the State of Alabama on April 8, 2003.

Sponsored by the First Southern Baptist Church and the Colbert County Historical Landmarks
Foundation, Inc.