Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Kennedy Gun Factory

Inscription. The famous Kennedy Long Rifle was introduced at Philadelphia during the Revolutionary War by Alexander Kennedy who fled to Moore County, N. C., when the British invaded. About 1823 his son David moved the factory to Green Hill, Alabama locating, 400 yards east of the present Tabernacle Cemetery. Green Hill became an early gun manufacturing center with the advent of other gunsmiths: McDonalds, Garners, Stutts, Keys, Higgins, Richardsons, Davidsons, and Myricks. Property willed to the City of Florence by Hiram Kennedy Douglass, a Kennedy de- scendant, became the Kennedy Douglass Center for the Arts.

Erected by Florence Historical Board and the Kennedy - Douglass Trust.