Hubbard in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fairview Cemetery

Inscription. From unmarked graves to homemade concrete slabs to giant marble statuaries, Fairview Cemetery reflects the heritage and history of the community. Land for the cemetery was donated by Colonel J.H. Onstott, an early settler, but no records document the date. In 1900, more than thirteen acres were purchased from Mrs. Georgia Sheets. From its inception in 1881 until 1952, the cemetery operated under the control and care of the city of Hubbard. The Fairview Cemetery Lot Owners Association was formed and incorporated on January 9, 1952. Under the guidance of the cemetery association, endowment funds, memorial funds, planning and exceptional care and maintenance preserve this historic and beautiful cemetery.

The earliest marked grave is that of two year old Frank Ridge (1846-1849). Many prominent settlers are buried here including the first mayor of Hubbard, Frances A. Taulman (1841-1910), and his son, Joseph, who captured many of Hubbard‘s earliest photographs. Tris Speaker (1888-1958), the first Texan inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame, is buried here, along with Russian immigrant, businessman, and benefactor, Sam Tobolowsky (1884-1959). This cemetery is also the final resting place for veterans of the Civil War, Spanish-American War, World War I, and World War II.

Fairview Cemetery encompasses forty-three
acres and around 7,000 graves. The serene setting, with dozens of trees, ornamental plantings, curbing and graveled drives, provides a final resting place for a multi-generational, religious and ethnically diverse population.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2011
2nd Plaque
Fairview Cemetery is also the final resting place for veterans of the Korean War and Vietnam War

1. Hubbard, Texas. Wikipedia
Hubbard is a city in Hill County, Texas, United States. It was named for Texas Governor Richard B. Hubbard. The city is 72 miles (116 km) by road south of Dallas. The population was 1,423 at the 2010 census, down from 1,586 at the 2000 census.
(Submitted on October 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Tris Speaker. Wikipedia
Tristram Edgar Speaker (April 4, 1888 – December 8, 1958), nicknamed "the Gray Eagle", was an American professional baseball player. Considered one of the greatest players in the history of Major League Baseball (MLB), he compiled a career batting average of .345 (sixth all-time). His 792 career doubles represent an MLB career record. His 3,514 hits are fifth in the all-time hits list. Defensively, Speaker holds career records for assists, double plays, and unassisted double
3. The view of the Fairview Cemetery and Marker from the road
plays by an outfielder. His fielding glove was known as the place "where triples go to die."