Overlook in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Story of the Big Dam Bridge Monoliths

Inscription.

Many people have asked about the 'monoliths' of concrete that are a feature of the plazas on the north and south side of the Big Dam Bridge. These 'monoliths' are a part of the story of the Big Dam Bridge.

The Bridge is not only unique in that it is the longest pedestrian/bicycle bridge ever built, it is also the only bridge ever built into a dam. Bridges over dams are either designed to sit on top or have footings on either side to sit the pilings to rise and hold the platform over the dam.

This dam did not anticipate either of those options. The design called for the footing for the piling to be sunk into the dam itself. To accomplish this, the contractor used a huge diamond saw, a saw that is computer directed, to cut out incredible 'monoliths' from the dam. They are as much as six to seven feet high, six feet wide and six to seven feet deep. They each weigh approximately 8 tons.

When I first saw them, I asked what they were going to do with them. I was told it was the contractor's responsibility and they would probably end up in a landfill. NO WAY!' I felt we should save as many as possible and we should not use them as landfill material.

We had retained Martin Smith of Larson Barns Smith to design the approach to the bridge. I asked him to incorporate these 'monoliths'
as part of the story of the Big Dam Bridge. He did and what you have is a wonderful plaza with the 'monoliths' as a part of the "art” of the Big Dam Bridge.