Overlook in Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Farmers Home Cemetery

Inscription.

John Jackson and his wife Anna Jackson came to Little Rock in the 1880s, along with their employers. They farmed land, some now under water, on the banks of the Arkansas River in the vicinity of this ramp. In July, 1913 they sold a small parcel for this cemetery. No headstones or grave markers are visible today. Only shallow depressions mark the 37 known grave sites of the poor African American farmers and servants buried here early in the 20th century.

Research provided by: Corps of Engineers Archeologist and the Butler Center of the Central Arkansas Library System

3. The area of woods containing the Farmers Home Cemetery